Iran exported 1.78mn mt of steel in the first five months of the current Iranian year (March 21-August 22), of which 507,320mt was exported from July 21 to August 22, according to media reports.

 

Iran’s steel output has reached 6mn mt during the period, up by 2pc compared to the prior-year period. The country’s steel output is likely to reach 30mn mt with over 1mn mt to be exported. It is planning to increase steel ingot’s production to 3.2mn mt.

 

The country’s Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) output in March-August period rose by 8pc to 12.86mn mt, stated Iranian Mines and Mining Industries Development and Renovation Organization’s (Imidro) report. It revealed that Mobarakeh Steel Company accounted for the largest share of output with 3.2mn mt, up by 3pc from the prior-year period.

 

CompanyOutput (mt)Pc Change
Khuzestan Steel1.9mn12%
Golgohar1.17mn 
Chadormalu Steel707,09513%
Hormozgan Steel692,1732%
South Kaveh Steel670,2997%
Saba Steel Complex572,95619%
Khorasan Steel489,208 
Sirjan Jahan Steel427,96439%
Mianeh Steel Complex346,11555%
Arfa Steel Company340,7565%
Sefiddasht Steel Company325,05810%
Neyriz Steel320,96314%
Shadegan Steel310,59928%
Baft Steel Company300,468138%
Sabzevar Steel Company270,11410%
Ghadir Iron and Steel251,46422%
Middle East Mines and Mining Industries Development246,14715%

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.