In September, Maruti Suzuki’s auto sales rose by 31pc from Sept 2019 to 160,442 units. From a month ago, sales increased by 29pc. Hyundai closely followed Maruti, with its sales rising by 23.6pc to 59,913 units. Hyundai’s exports, however, declined by 43pc.

 

Total auto sales in India by major automakers and including cars, tractors, heavy vehicles, and two-wheeler manufacturers have reported a growth of 12pc to approximately 712,881 units from the prior-year period and by 28pc from Aug 2020.

 

Mahindra & Mahindra sold more farm units than passenger vehicles for the fifth month. Sales by its tractor division rose by 17pc to 43,386 units in September from the year prior.

 

Two-wheeler and three-wheeler segments also fared well with Bajaj Auto reporting 10pc growth in sales in September with 441,306 units from 2019.

 

India auto sales  in September (Data from company releases) 
CompanySep 2020Sep 2019

Pc Change 

YoY

Aug 2020

Pc Change 

MoM

Maruti Suzuki 1,60,442122640311,24,62429
Ashok Leyland8,3448780-56,32532
Eicher Motors 3,5063784-72,47742
Bajaj Auto4,41,306402035103,56,19924
Mahindra & Mahindra (excluding farm sector)35,92043343-1730,42618
Mahindra & Mahindra farm equipment sector43,38637,0111724,45877
Escorts11,8611085597,26863
Toyota Kirloskar8,11610150-205,55546
Hyundai India59,91357705452,60914
Total sales 7,72,7946,96,303116,09,94127

Healthy auto sales could make auto manufacturers revamp production capacities and drive demand for metals. The auto component sector would also get a push owing to improving auto sales. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.