In October, Mexican car exports were up by 8.2pc to 280,474 units from 259,158 vehicles shipped in prior year period, the National Institute of Statistical and Geographic Information (Inegi) said in a statement.

 

Meanwhile, domestic sales fell by 21.2pc to 84,307 cars in October this year, from 107,094 vehicles sold in October 2019. Production increased by 8.7pc to 347,829 units in October, from 319,737 cars in October 2019. While exports did pick up in October, figures for January-October still fell short over the same period last year. Shipments to Brazil and Chile saw the steepest decline during this period. 

 

Region-wise exports (Year-till-date)

Exports toJan-Oct 2020Jan-Oct 2019% change
USA16,00,00022,00,000-24.8
Canada1,27,2711,93,305-34.2
Columbia26,52739,706-33.2
Brazil15,33644,375-65.4
Chile10,29620,828-50.6
Europe1,55,3451,87,484-17.1
Asia38,68446,056-16

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.