Turkish companies exported 3.14mn mt of rebar in the first seven months of 2020 slightly down from 3.19mn mt exported in the same period of 2019.

 

Rebar export from Turkey totaled 421,000mt in July 2020, 484,000mt in June, and 295,000mt in May, according to Turkish statistical source SteelData. It should be noted that shipments from the country were at their lowest level in May due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

Turkish rebar exports to Yemen, a key destination for the material, increased by 15.7pc to 624,000mt in January-July 2020, while shipment to Israel decreased by 4.1pc to 454,000 mt, both compared with the same seven months last year.

 

The next important destination was the USA, where Turkey exported 298,000mt during the period under review compared with 18,000mt in January-July 2019. Rebar shipment from Turkey to Singapore dropped by 13.6pc to 234,000mt and rose by 42.4pc to 155,000mt to Hong Kong during the same period under comparison. 

 

Below are the top 10 countries for Turkish rebar exports:

 

Top 10 rebar destinations (mt)

 CountryJan-Jul 2019Jan-Jul 2020
Yemen539,648624,304
Israel473,301453,927
USA17,820298,334
Singapore270,953234,243
Hong Kong109,047155,328
Ethiopia134,139120,738
Djibouti107,60492,678
Jamaica87,96577,765
Lebanon55,51760,657
Iraq54,43960,355
Others1,339,934958,263
Total3,190,3673,136,592

Source: SteelData

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.