UK’s exports of non-ferrous scrap were hit in April by low generation and weak demand for scrap from importing countries as a result of COVID-19 related shutdowns.

 

UK’s copper scrap exports dropped by 59pc and aluminium scrap exports dipped by 20pc in April from the prior-year period. Exports to India dropped drastically by 86pc to 686mt from April 19, while exports to China and Germany dropped by 66pc and 58pc, respectively, 

 

Aluminium

in April, UK’s aluminium scrap exports to China and India dropped by 43pc and 60pc, respectively, from the prior-year period. China’s imports dropped following the imposition of scrap import quotas since June last year, and operations in India were completely shut in April. Exports to South Korea, however, rose by 214pc to 4,534mt, since the country did not shut industrial operations. Demand for aluminium scrap also rose from South Korean secondary aluminium alloy makers, who exported 9,345mt of alloy to China in April, up from 436mt in the prior-year period. 

 

UK scrap exportsApr-20Apr-19% change
Copper scrap12,92131,839-59%
China4,20012,259-66%
Germany1,4193,417-58%
Spain1,33899135%
Aluminium scrap31,12738,668-20%
China7,29312,855-43%
South Korea4,5341,442214%
India4,34710,813-60%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.